Search found 3210 matches

by Shemtov
20 Sep 2022 00:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 392
Views: 87656

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

Something I might work on while I get over my conlangingblock on Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh. / ᵐ̥b t̪ ⁿd̪ ʈ ⁿɖ c ⁿɟ k ᵑg k͡p ᵐ̥ᵑg͡b/ /m n̪ ɳ ɲ ŋ ŋ͡m/ /ʰn̪ ʰɳ ʰɲ/ /s̪ ʂ ç/ /ɬ/ /l/ /w ʍ ɹ̪ ɻ j / /ǀ ǃ ǂ ǁ/ /ǀʰ ǃʰ ǂʰ/ /ᵑǀ ᵑǃ ᵑǂ/ /ᵑ̊ǀ ᵑ̊ǃ ᵑ̊ǂ/ /ᵑǀʱ ᵑǃʱ ᵑǂʱ/ /ᵑ̊ǀʰ ᵑ̊ǃʰ ᵑ̊ǂʰ/ /i u/ /ɪ ʊ/ /e o/ /ɛ ɔ/ /ɐ/ /a/ /˥ ˧ ˩/
by Shemtov
15 Sep 2022 20:32
Forum: Linguistics & Natlangs
Topic: (L&N) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here
Replies: 744
Views: 130856

Re: (L&N) Q&A Thread - Quick questions go here

How mutually intelligible are Scottish Gaelic and Irish?
by Shemtov
10 Aug 2022 04:22
Forum: Linguistics & Natlangs
Topic: False cognates
Replies: 871
Views: 274889

Re: False cognates

Shoshoni /nɨwɨ/ "Shoshoni Person" vs Nahuatl <Nahua> /Nawa/ "Nahua Person". Despite being self-designations for Uto-Aztecan speaking people, that are of the form /nVwV/ these are unrelated. First of all, Shoshoni /ɨ/ corresponds to Nahuan /e/. Second of all, /w/ in Shoshoni can c...
by Shemtov
27 Jul 2022 00:59
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh
Replies: 3
Views: 371

Re: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh

Nouns, when used as subject or direct object take an Absolute suffix. This suffix depends on whether the noun is of the three animate classes, or of the three inanimate classes. The former takes the suffix -uù if the root is consonant final, -vuù if it ends in a rounded vowel, and rïȉ if it ends in ...
by Shemtov
22 Jul 2022 23:32
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh
Replies: 3
Views: 371

Re: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh

Verbs are templitic, Following the following order: SUBJECT-OBJECT-(DIRECTIONAL)-ROOT-ASPECT-MOOD-EVIDENTIAL This post will focus on the plain indicative past and present, with visual evidentiality, which has the suffix -(u)raà. The Subject and Object markers distinguish for person, number, and, in ...
by Shemtov
22 Jul 2022 07:09
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh
Replies: 3
Views: 371

Re: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh

Note that since the language is strongly polysythetic, with the main influences being Uto-Aztecan (especially Hopi and Nahuatl), Athabaskan, and Siouan, I am starting with verbal morphology first, even though I normally present nominal morphology in most of my languages. Verbs have two stems: The Pa...
by Shemtov
20 Jul 2022 05:42
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh
Replies: 3
Views: 371

Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh

Rïvśɠaàɫ Pòòzbirh /ðɨʋʃ.qâ:ɬ pʰù:t͡s.piʐ/ is a Poozbirhic language, spoken by the c. 6,500 people of the Rïvśɠaàɫ tribe in the Interior Desert on the continent where Þāpha Di-B'ār'i is spoken. Poozbirhic is unrelated to Þāpha Di-B'ār'i , the latter being a Thaphaian language. Other Poozbirhic langua...
by Shemtov
14 Jul 2022 08:16
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 392
Views: 87656

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

An inventory inspired by Hopi and Navajo mixed. Phonemes in parenthesis indicate I'm not sure if I want them in the language: /p pʰ t̪ t̪ʰ t͡s t͡sʰ (t͡ɬ t͡ɬʰ) ʈ͡ʂ ʈ͡ʂʰ t͡ʃ t͡ʃʰ c cʰ k kʰ kʷ kʷʰ q qʰ (qʷ qʷʰ) ʔ/ /m n̪ ɳ ɲ ŋ/ /s ɬ ʂ ʃ x/ /l (ɭ)/ /ʋ ɹ̪ ɻ j w w̃ (ɰ)/ /i e ø ɨ ɵ o a/ /i: e: y: ɨ: ʉ: u: ...
by Shemtov
14 Jul 2022 05:53
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 392
Views: 87656

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

An inventory inspired by Hopi and Navajo mixed. Phonemes in parenthesis indicate I'm not sure if I want them in the language: /p pʰ t̪ t̪ʰ t͡s t͡sʰ (t͡ɬ t͡ɬʰ) ʈ͡ʂ ʈ͡ʂʰ t͡ʃ t͡ʃʰ c cʰ k kʰ kʷ kʷʰ q qʰ (qʷ qʷʰ) ʔ/ /m n̪ ɳ ɲ ŋ/ /s ɬ ʂ ʃ x/ /l (ɭ)/ /ʋ ɹ̪ ɻ j w w̃ (ɰ)/ /i e ø ɨ ɵ o a/ /i: e: y: ɨ: ʉ: u: a...
by Shemtov
26 May 2022 01:05
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

The copula is T'oiþ, which has suppletive forms for the past (W'aot'þ-) Negative (M't'aoþ) past Negative (M'aot'þ-) interrogitive (B't'aoth) and past interrogitive (B'aot'þ). Þat'oith r'ob'āl "You are a boy" W'aot'þiÞ r'ob'āl "You were a boy" M'aot'þiÞ r'ob'ā "You were not a...
by Shemtov
10 May 2022 23:39
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

Prepositional proclitics are placed before a noun in its prepositional form to mark what in other languages would be finer case distinctions. Note that the Genitive proclitic, Di- does not not need the noun to be in the prepositional form. Dative-Lative: ʔil- Locative: ʔāl- Ablative: Mīn- Instrument...
by Shemtov
09 May 2022 21:57
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Conlanging Features you Avoid
Replies: 150
Views: 28004

Re: Conlanging Features you Avoid

Ancient Israeli society recognizing a third social gender was interesting info. I said "Jewish" and not "Israeli" since I'm basing it on texts that date from a span of 100-500 CE, and in that period, many Jews lived in Modern Day Iraq and SE Syria, and were granted semi-autonomo...
by Shemtov
08 May 2022 18:09
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Conlanging Features you Avoid
Replies: 150
Views: 28004

Re: Conlanging Features you Avoid

Masculine/feminine gender always seemed pedestrian to me, but I’d include them if the culture that spoke the language had more than two (either a third gender or distinct category for trans folks or something) Just to be clear, because this is a common misconception: cross-linguistically, "gen...
by Shemtov
28 Apr 2022 22:53
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

Binyan V: The B'ak'oir': The Passive Intensive: Pagoib "To be slain" Non-Past tense: 1P singular: Nipgoib 1P plr incl: Ńapgoib 1P plr excl: Naxpagoib 2P sing: Þapgoib 2p plr: Tāipgoib 3p sing masc: Laopgoib 3p sing fem: Lāpgoibā 3p plr: Yapgoib Past tense: 1P singular: Pagoiban 1P plr incl...
by Shemtov
06 Apr 2022 18:46
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

I will now use the root P-G-B "kill" as my model, as it has functions in all Binyans, but I will refer to Binyanim using the Non-past participle of B'-K'-R' , thus the simple Binyan is the B'ak'aor. Past Tense Inflection of P-G-B in the B'ak'aor: 1P singular: Paogban 1P plr incl: Paogbiń 1...
by Shemtov
05 Apr 2022 18:19
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

The verbs of the language work with trilitaral roots. The Non-Past Simple Binyan is CCaoC. The Present Tense conjugation of the root B'-K'-R' "To do, to make" 1P singular: N'ib'k'aor' 1P plr incl: Ń'ab'k'aor' 1P plr excl: Naxb'ak'aor' 2P sing: Þab'k'aor' 2p plr: Tāib'k'aor' 3p sing masc: L...
by Shemtov
05 Apr 2022 01:17
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

NB: UPDATED PRONOUNS TO BE LESS REGULAR
by Shemtov
03 Apr 2022 04:28
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Re: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

Pronouns: 1P singular: Nom : Nan Obj-Obl : Nāos Gen: Nāniz 1P plr inclusive: Nom sing: Nadao Obj-Obl : Nāitos Gen: Nadāiź 1P plr exclusive: Nom : Nāń Obj-Obl : Nāś Gen: Nāńaź 2p sing: Nom : Taoþ Obj-Obl : Tos Gen: Tōiz 2P plr: Nom : Tōi Obj-Obl : Taīś Gen: Tāiź 3P masc sing: Nom : Lor Obj-Obl : Los ...
by Shemtov
28 Mar 2022 18:37
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Þāpha Di-B'ār'i
Replies: 7
Views: 1436

Þāpha Di-B'ār'i

Þāpha Di-B'ār'i is the language used for religious and scholarly writing by the Clerical Orders and Scholarly Schools on the continent of R'āk'in' in the Second Warring States Period (cultural note: Only Clerics and Scholars are allowed to read, and each group has its own alphabet and orthographic p...
by Shemtov
21 Mar 2022 07:55
Forum: Conlangs
Topic: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread
Replies: 392
Views: 87656

Re: Random phonology/phonemic inventory thread

A phonemic inventory for a language I'm thinking of using in the world of Fuhe; I had a similiar language (in regards to in-world use; not to phonemes/morphosyntax) before that I scrapped, but I thought to bring the idea back: /p pʰ ɓ t tʰ t' ɗ t͡s t͡sʰ t͡s t͡ʃ t͡ʃʰ t͡ʃ' k kʰ k' ʔ/ /m mˤ n nˤ ɲ ɲˤ/...