Is our children learning?

A forum for translations, translation challenges etc. Good place to increase your conlang's vocabulary.
Post Reply
Khemehekis
runic
runic
Posts: 3251
Joined: 14 Aug 2010 09:36
Location: California über alles

Is our children learning?

Post by Khemehekis »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ej7ZEnjSeA

:eng: Rarely is the question asked: Is our children learning? --George W. Bush

:deu: Selten wird die Frage gefragt: Lernt unsere Kinder?
seldom become.PRS.3s DEF.NOM.f question PPT=ask learn.PRS.3s our.NOM.PL child-PL

Bonus points if you can translate the solecism.
♂♥♂♀

Squirrels chase koi . . . chase squirrels

My Kankonian-English dictionary: 80,000 words and counting

31,416: The number of the conlanging beast!
User avatar
Znex
roman
roman
Posts: 947
Joined: 12 Aug 2013 14:05
Location: Australia

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Znex »

:wls: Anaml y fydd y cwestiwn yn cael ei ofyn: ydynt* ein plant ni'n dysgu?
rare PART be.FUT DEF question PART get.VN POSS.3MSG question.VN | INT-be.PRS.3PL POSS.1PL children 1PL PART learn.VN

Here I've made the solecism the complete opposite of the English, since in Welsh the 3PL verbal form only ever gets used before the 3PL pronoun, never before any other plural subject.
:eng: : [tick] | :grc: : [:|] | :chn: :isr: :wls: : [:S] | :deu: :ell: :rus: : [:x]
Conlangs: Hawntow, misc.
User avatar
Reyzadren
greek
greek
Posts: 615
Joined: 14 May 2017 10:39
Contact:

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Reyzadren »

:con: griuskant (without script here)

jezkousi suazhon ; thusti erae kandkanen.
/'dʒəzkɔusi 'suaʒɔn ; 'θusti 'əre 'kandkanən/
less-times-A question-EB-PASS ; new-A N-IMP-POSS study-can-N-PASS
Image griuskant thread | Image conlang summary
Esneirra973
sinic
sinic
Posts: 307
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 16:05

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Esneirra973 »

:esp: Rara vez se hace la pregunta: ¿Está aprendiendo nuestros hijos?
rare-FSG time-FSG 3SG.REFL do.PRES.IND.3SG DEF.FSG question-FSG be.PRES.IND.3SG learn-PART.PRES 1PL.POSS.MPL child-MPL
User avatar
Dormouse559
moderator
moderator
Posts: 2943
Joined: 10 Nov 2012 20:52
Location: California

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Dormouse559 »

Image Silvish
L' est raro k' on boutta la kestyon : Nos̄tro-z enfan apren ?
[lɛˈtʁɑːʁ kɔ̃ˈbu.ta lɑkˈstjɔ̃ŋ | nɔt.tʁo.zɛ̃ˈfɑ̃ŋ aˈpʁɛ̃ŋ]
3S be.3S rare SBRD PRO pose-3S DEF-ACC.F.C question | 1P.POS-M.C=PL child learn.3S

:fra: French
Il est rare qu'on pose la question : Nos enfants apprend-il ?
/i.‿lɛ ʁaʁ kɔ̃ poz la kɛs.tjɔ̃ | no.z‿ɑ̃.fɑ̃ a.pʁɑ̃.t‿il/
3S be.3S rare SBRD PRO pose.3S DEF-F question | 1P.POS-M=PL child{-PL} learn.3S=3{S}

Rarely is the question asked: Is our children learning?


Notes
Both Silvish and French are able to maintain the error. The mistake is more apparent in written French; the correct form changes only one syllable in speech but is more differentiated in writing: *Nos enfants apprend-il ? /no.z‿ɑ̃.fɑ̃ a.pʁɑ̃.t‿il/ vs. Nos enfants apprennent-ils ? /no.z‿ɑ̃.fɑ̃ a.pʁɛn.t‿il/. In Silvish, the correct form has an additional syllable: *Nos̄tro-z enfan apren ? [nɔt.tʁo.zɛ̃ˈfɑ̃ŋ aˈpʁɛ̃ŋ] vs. Nos̄tro-z enfan aprendön ? [nɔt.tʁo.zɛ̃ˈfɑ̃ŋ aˈpʁɛ̃n.dŋ̩]
Iyionaku
mayan
mayan
Posts: 1928
Joined: 25 May 2014 14:17

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Iyionaku »

:con: Yélian

Vat barca quèresbarcut: Barcai yanim îyin oyet?
[vɐ‿ˈbaɾkɐ ˈkɛɾəsˌbaɾkʉt | ˈbaɾkaɪ̯ ˈʃaːnɨm ˈiːɕɨn ˈoːʃət]
DEM question rare-ask-INV.3SG.INAN | ask-1SG 1PLIN.POSS child-PL learn-3SG
Rarely is the question asked: Is our children learning?

:con: Caelian

Byärkunge kë dabürerki: Tag asasel Sebyet üssal?
[bʲæɾkʰuˈŋɛ kʰə dabyrɛɾˈkʰi | tʰag aʒaˈʒɛl ʒɛˈbʲɛt yˈʒal]
question.DEM.ACC NEG HAB-ask.3PL>3SG | POL child.PL.NOM 1PLIN.GEN learn.3SG
Rarely is the question asked: Is our children learning?
Wipe the glass. This is the usual way to start, even in the days, day and night, only a happy one.
Iyionaku
mayan
mayan
Posts: 1928
Joined: 25 May 2014 14:17

Re: Is our children learning?

Post by Iyionaku »

:con: Bath'aso

Shels shext tredezh tredzhtizh: Shels grat dzhalktubo.
[ʂɛls ʂɛxt ˈtrɛdɛʐ ˈtrɛ͡dʐtiʐ: ʃɛls ͡gɣɑt ͡dʐɑlktɯbʌ]
POT TERM ask question-INDR | POT learn child-PL=1SG.GEN
Rarely is this question asked: Surely our children are learning.

Orkish doesn't inflect verbs, so in order to keep the error, I used the 1SG gentive clitic -be/-bo, instead of the correct 1PL genitive clitic -ba.

:con: Paatherye

Tīde ma pērka nā pirkemtā: Nesmay phirumī ayūjey?
[ˈtiːðe ma ˈpeːɾka naː piɾˈkemtaː | ˈnesmai̯ pʰiˈrumiː aˈjuːt͡ʃei̯]
often DEM.FEM.NOM question.NOM NEG.3SG.FEM ask.GEDV | 1COL.GEN child.COL learn.OPT.3PL
This question is not often asked: Are our children learning?

In Paatherye, instead of using the singular conjugation for the verb, I used the 3PL conjugation, as it makes sense for an uneducated person not to know the inflection paradigms of the collective forms. The correct verb would have been ayūjenti.
Wipe the glass. This is the usual way to start, even in the days, day and night, only a happy one.
Post Reply