I see you

A forum for translations, translation challenges etc. Good place to increase your conlang's vocabulary.
User avatar
masako
mayan
mayan
Posts: 1838
Joined: 12 Aug 2010 16:42

Re: I see you

Post by masako »

Amal

aryanti
see-1s-2s
I see you.

GrandPiano
mayan
mayan
Posts: 2096
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 23:22
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: I see you

Post by GrandPiano »

AlwaysForget wrote:
15 Nov 2017 21:08
:es:Basque:
Ikusten zaitut
see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG
or
Nik zu ikusten zaitut
1sg.ERG 2sg see.IMPF AUX.2sgABS.1sgERG

The auxiliaries are so fused I didn't even try to divide it up for the gloss. The -t ending of 'zaitut' corresponds to 'nik' (1sg.ERG) and the z- to 'zu' (2sg.ABS) as far as I can tell.
The auxiliary can in fact be straightforwardly analyzed:

(Nik zu) ikusten zaitut.
/(nik s̻u) ikus̺ten s̻aitut/
(ni-k zu-Ø) ikus-ten z-a-it-u-t-Ø
(1SG-ERG 2SG-ABS) see-PRESP 2SG.ABS-PRS-PL.ABS-AUX.TR-1SG.ERG-PRS

I see you.

One peculiarity of the Basque verbal system is that the pluralizer, in this case -it-, which otherwise indicates that the absolutive argument is plural, is used when the absolutive argument is the 2SG pronoun zu. This is because zu was originally a 2PL pronoun, but at some point long ago it came to also be used as a formal 2SG pronoun. Now zu is the default 2SG pronoun, with the original 2SG pronoun hi reserved for casual speech (the exact usage seems to vary by region; some places no longer use hi at all); for 2PL, a new pronoun zuek was innovated based on the plural ending -ek. Using hi, this sentence would be translated as:

(Nik hi) ikusten haut.
/(nik i) ikus̺ten aut/
(ni-k hi-Ø) ikus-ten h-a-Ø-u-t-Ø
(1SG-ERG 2SG.FAM-ABS) see-PRESP 2SG.FAM.ABS-PRS-SG.ABS-AUX.TR-1SG.ERG-PRS

I see you.
Last edited by GrandPiano on 08 Mar 2020 05:29, edited 1 time in total.
:eng: - Native
:chn: - B2
:esp: - A2
:jpn: - A2

Miar
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Jan 2020 19:31

Re: I see you

Post by Miar »

:con: Sorlóge/Lesser Dragonese

Unambiguous: A na o nó gónda.
With context: Nógónda.
/a na ʌ no ’gon’da/
[TOP 1P ACC] 2P-see-be.
I see you. (Pro-drop language. The second sentence implies the subject and thus drops it)

:con: Avesan
Xa xá xāa. (Literally “I see you”)
/♪˩ ♪˩˧ ♩˥/ (three whistles: Low, then rising, then a longer high note.)

Also, Plural you: Xa xá xāa xāa. "I see you-you"

User avatar
Parlox
greek
greek
Posts: 498
Joined: 10 Feb 2017 20:28
Location: Ehh

Re: I see you

Post by Parlox »

:con: Gondolan

Mi tag ban.
/mĩ tag ban/
1ST.ERG.SING see.PRES.ACT 2ND.ABS.SING
I see you.
  • :con: Gondolan, the pride of the Gondolan empire.
  • :con: Tsodanian, a tri-cons language with heavy armenian influence.
  • :con: Yaponese, an isolated language in Japan.
  • :con: Mothaukan, crazy tonal language.

User avatar
jimydog000
cuneiform
cuneiform
Posts: 176
Joined: 19 Mar 2016 04:14
Location: Australian Country

Re: I see you

Post by jimydog000 »

:con: Fealke AKA Asabedtian

hana ho bande kea-sowesa
/hana ho baⁿde kea-sowesa/
1S TOP 2S IMPF-see
I see you.

Although ho and kea can be dropped depending on context.

User avatar
lsd
greek
greek
Posts: 537
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 21:11
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by lsd »

:con: bumibasasorangan

lujoqu
me-looking-(at)-you

User avatar
Void
sinic
sinic
Posts: 303
Joined: 15 Aug 2016 16:15
Location: Taqlarmakan
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by Void »

:con: Θrūvaṛvāma / Thurvic

Sumâqqa.
[suˈmɑːhqɑ]
1SG.EXP>2SG.STIM-see-N.FUT
"I see you."

User avatar
littlesalmon
rupestrian
rupestrian
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 Jul 2020 21:34
Location: ...
Contact:

Re: I see you

Post by littlesalmon »

:con: itota itiko

alani taja kija.
['aɫänʲi 'tajä 'kʲijä]

Code: Select all

alan-i      taj-a kij-a
perceive-VM I-NM  you-NM
I see/perceive you.
216 always explains everything. ilaki onito itota ti ji ji ti akina itota ma. 216 всегда всё объясняет.

Post Reply